Privacy Policy

The aim of this General Data Protection Policy (“Privacy policy”) is to describe the conditions under which Pairi Daiza collects and processes your personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 27 April 2016 and the applicable national laws (“the Regulations”).

The Data Controller is Pairi Daiza S.A., Domaine de Cambron 1, 7940 Brugelette, Belgium, Company Registration No 0629.878.507.

As Data Controller, Pairi Daiza, or service providers acting for and on behalf of Pairi Daiza, may collect and process personal data necessary for the following purposes:

  • In relation to the online sale of tickets, subscriptions, resort stays and consumer products:
    • Setting up the customer’s account
    • Billing
    • Authenticating users and managing subscriber areas
    • Providing pricing tools/simulators (quotes)
    • Providing a telephone and email customer service and handling enquiries
  • For reasons of legitimate interest:
    • Combating fraud
    • Sending commercial information
    • Conducting customer satisfaction surveys
    • Managing job applications and the recruitment process
    • Producing statistics, including commercial statistics
    • Handling complaints and disputes
      • With your consent:
        • Analysing website use and monitoring customer relations
        • Organising competitions
        • Signing you up to our newsletter

Pairi Daiza only collects personal data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.

We collect the data you disclose to us when:

  • You buy entry tickets or parking online
  • You buy a pass
  • You book a stay at Pairi Daiza Resort
  • You request a quote for a stay at Pairi Daiza Resort
  • You use our services (face-to-face, by telephone, online, etc.)
  • You set up a personal account online
  • You browse our website
  • You fill out a contact, enquiry or complaint form
  • You participate in competitions
  • You apply for a job

The types of personal data that Pairi Daiza collects include:

  • Marital status and identification data: First name, surname, gender, date and place of birth
  • Contact details: Mailing address, email, phone number, etc.
  • Bank details: Bank account number (IBAN, BIC, etc.)
  • Website login and browsing data: AIP address, account logins
  • Application details: CV, cover letter

    Your personal data may be transmitted to Pairi Daiza employees, subcontractors or suppliers who offer adequate security guarantees and who work with Pairi Daiza to market products or provide services. They act under the direct authority of Pairi Daiza and are responsible in particular for collecting or processing the data.

    Recipients of the data and persons to whom the data have been disclosed are required to comply with this General Data Protection Policy at all times. Pairi Daiza ensures that they only process the data for the stated purposes and that they do so confidentially and securely.

    Your personal data are covered by the rules on storage periods. Pairi Daiza has defined its data storage policy in accordance with the applicable Regulations. This includes deleting your data once the purpose for which they were collected has been fulfilled or no longer exists.

    In addition, Pairi Daiza may store your personal data in a secure archive in view of the statutory limitation period for complaints or disputes.

    In accordance with the Regulations, you have a right of access, a right to rectification and, where applicable, a right to erasure of your personal data collected by Pairi Daiza.

    You have the right to object, on legitimate grounds, to your data being processed. You may also object, without explanation, at any time and free of charge, to your data being used for direct marketing purposes, including profiling with a view to direct marketing.

    Please be aware that your right to object, right to restriction of processing and right to erasure may be limited when the personal data collected are essential for the performance of the contract to which you are a party, or when Pairi Daiza has a legal obligation to collect or keep your data.

    You may exercise these rights by writing to Pairi Daiza – DPO, Domaine de Cambron 1, 7940 Brugelette, Belgium, or by sending an email to [email protected]. Please enclose proof of your identity.

    If we need further clarification or if any documents are missing, we may ask you for additional information so that we can reply to you within the statutory time limit.

    Should you be dissatisfied with how Pairi Daiza handles your enquiry, you have the right to complain to the Belgian Data Protection Authority by writing to Autorité́ de Protection des Données, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium. Alternatively, you can send an email to [email protected].

    Pairi Daiza has appointed a Data Protection Officer (“the DPO”). You can contact the DPO by sending an email to [email protected], or by writing to Pairi Daiza – DPO, Domaine de Cambron 1, 7940 Brugelette, Belgium.

    The DPO is responsible for informing and advising the Data Controller, monitoring compliance with the regulations, taking part in impact assessments where necessary, and acting as the contact for the Data Protection Authority.

    In accordance with the Regulations, and unless otherwise stipulated, direct marketing to consumers is based on the data subject’s prior consent in the form of an opt-in. The data subject has the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time.

    Pairi Daiza may send you offers and news by email. You can object to future mailings at any time and unsubscribe from the mailing list by exercising your right to object to direct marketing, as described in section 6 above.

    Pairi Daiza is present on several social media sites. We recommend that you read the data protection policies of those social media sites, which will tell you what data is being collected about you and for what purposes, including marketing purposes. Pairi Daiza is not responsible for the collection and use of your data by social media sites. Pairi Daiza will collect the contact details you provide via its social media pages so that it can respond to any complaints or for competition purposes.

    Pairi Daiza’s use of your data in this way is governed by this General Data Protection Policy.

    Member

    Become a Pairi Daiza Member

    From 105 euros/year

    Enjoy Pairi Daiza as many times as you like, with its gardens changing with the seasons and its activities, for 365 days, with the exception of the few days it’s closed in January and February. And enjoy many other benefits and discounts!

    I became a Member